Privacy Policy

Privacy at Camden Hire Pty Limited

Camden Hire Pty Limited (ACN 001 681 456) (ABN 61 351 659 098) (“Camden Hire") is committed to protecting the privacy of the people having contact with Camden Hire. This document summarises the main features of Camden Hire's privacy policy.

The information Camden Hire collects about you

Camden Hire collects and retains personal information including your name, address, telephone number, credit card details, email address, age, gender, and occupation. Sometimes we may take a video or a photographic image of you. We are committed to keeping your information safe. We use appropriate security measures and technology to protect your personal information.

The use of your information

We use your information in providing products and services, processing your payment, and security. You are not obliged to give us your personal information. However without this information we may not be able to provide you with the full range of our services, or we may not be able to provide you with a full range of payment options.

To help us provide services to you, we may need to furnish your personal information to other organisations (such as credit reference companies). If we need to furnish another organisation with access to your personal information, we require that organisation to keep the personal information secure, and to use it only for the appropriate purpose. We will not sell or trade your information to another organisation without your consent.

Access & correction

To help us keep your personal information up to date, please let us know of any changes to your personal details. If you wish to access the personal information we hold about you, please contact Camden Hire's privacy officer.

Camden Hire aims to provide you with a full range of its products, services, and options. From time to time Camden Hire may notify you about additional products or services. You may ask us not to receive information on these additional products and services by contacting Camden Hire's privacy officer.

If you would like further information on Camden Hire's privacy policy, or would like to obtain a copy of Camden Hire's privacy policy, please visit our website at http://www.camdenhire.com.au or contact Camden Hire's privacy officer at 14 Exchange Parade, Narellan NSW 2567.

Cookies and related technologies

This website uses third parties (such as AdRoll) that may place cookies on user's web browsers for targeted advertising purposes as well as for the purposes of reporting and analytics. Cookies are text files that are placed on your device. These third parties may collect data such as IP addresses, cookie identifiers and website activity to target advertising on other sites based on the user's online activity. 

You may choose to opt out of targeted advertising by following the instructions on the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website https://www.oaic.gov.au/individuals/privacy-fact-sheets/general/privacy-fact-sheet-4-online-behavioural-advertising-know-your-options

 

Privacy Policy

Camden Hire Pty Ltd

 

(ABN 61 351 659 098)

Camden Hire is committed to protecting the privacy of the people having contact with Camden Hire. This document sets out Camden Hire's privacy policy.

Your privacy is important to us

Camden Hire is committed to upholding the National Privacy Principles contained in Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth). We have a dedicated privacy officer, who ensures that we adhere to our privacy policy.

Collecting and keeping your information safe

Camden Hire collects and retains personal information including your name, address, telephone number, credit card details, email address, age, gender, and occupation. Sometimes we may take a video or a photographic image of you. We are committed to keeping your information safe. We use appropriate security measures and technology to protect your personal information.

We use your information in providing products and services, processing your payment, and security. You are not obliged to give us your personal information. However without this information we may not be able to provide you with the full range of our services, or we may not be able to provide you with a full range of payment options.

Sharing your information

To help us provide services to you, we may need to furnish your personal information to other organisations (such as credit reference companies). If we need to furnish another organisation with access to your personal information, we require that organisation to keep the personal information secure, and to use it only for the appropriate purpose. We will not sell or trade your information to another organisation without your consent.

Better service

Camden Hire takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete, and up to date. To a large extent the accuracy of that information depends on the information you provide. To help us keep your personal information up to date, please let us know of any changes to your personal details.

Camden Hire aims to provide you with a full range of its services, products and options. From time to time Camden Hire may notify you about additional products or services. You may ask us not to receive information on these additional products and services by contacting Camden Hire's privacy officer.

If you would like further information on Camden Hire's privacy policy, or would like to obtain a copy of Camden Hire's privacy policy, please visit our website at www.camdenhire.com.au or contact Camden Hire's privacy officer at 14 Exchange Parade Narellan.

 

Access Policy

Our conduct under this policy is governed by the following principles.

  • Requests for access are treated seriously.
  • Requests will be dealt with promptly, and confidentially.
  • Your request to access your personal information will neither affect your existing obligations nor any arrangements between you and Camden Hire.

You can access your personal information

Camden Hire will provide access by allowing you to inspect, take notes of, and receive copies or print-outs of the personal information which Camden Hire holds about you.

If you wish to access the personal information we hold about you, please contact Camden Hire's privacy officer at 14 Exchange Parade Narellan 2567.

To obtain access you must provide proof of your identity. This is necessary to ensure that personal information is provided only to the correct individuals, and that the privacy of others is not undermined.

Camden Hire reserves the right to charge you a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information.

When will access be denied?

Access will be denied if:

  • the request does not relate to the personal information of the person making the request;
  • providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of a person;
  • providing access would create an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
  • the request is frivolous and vexatious;
  • the request relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings;
  • providing access would prejudice negotiations with the individual making the request;
  • access would be unlawful;
  • denial of access is authorised or required by law;
  • access would prejudice law enforcement activities;
  • access discloses a commercially sensitive decision-making process or information; or
  • the refusal is justified by the National Privacy Principles.

Where possible, Camden Hire will favour providing access. Camden Hire may do so by providing access to the appropriate parts of the record, or by using an appropriate intermediary.

A dispute about the right, or forms, of access will be dealt with in accordance with Camden Hire's grievance policy.

Time

We will take all reasonable steps to provide access within 30 days of your request. If the request is not complicated, or does not require access to a large amount of information, we will try to provide the information within 14 days.

Privacy Complaints

How we handle privacy complaints

Introduction

Camden Hire understands the importance of privacy to Camden Hire, its customers and other stakeholders. Camden Hire is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information that we hold. This is part of Camden Hire's:

  1. legal obligations under Privacy Act 1988 (Cwlth);
  2. ethical and business obligations; and
  3. service to you.

Camden Hire places a high priority on effectively dealing with complaints about privacy.

Overriding principles

Camden Hire's conduct under its privacy complaints policy is governed by the following principles.

  • Complaints are treated seriously.
  • Complaints will be dealt with promptly, and confidentially.
  • A privacy complaint will neither affect your existing obligations nor any commercial arrangements between you and Camden Hire.

Who may complain under this policy?

If you have provided Camden Hire with personal information, then you are entitled to:-

  1. make a complaint;
  2. have your complaint investigated; and
  3. have your complaint dealt with under Camden Hire's privacy complaints policy.

What is a privacy complaint?

A privacy complaint relates to a concern or dispute you have with our privacy practices as it relates to your personal information. This could include matters such as:

  1. how your personal information is collected;
  2. how your personal information is stored;
  3. how your personal information is used or disclosed; and
  4. how access is provided.

 

What do I do if I have a complaint about privacy practices?

If possible Camden Hire resolves grievances at the local level. If you have a complaint about Camden Hire's privacy practices, please contact Camden Hire's privacy officer.

All complaints will be logged on Camden Hire's database/complaints register.

You may complain orally or in writing. Usually Camden Hire's privacy officer is the appropriate person to discuss or resolve your complaint. If your privacy complaint is not resolved, the matter will then be referred to the next level of management.

Grievance procedure

Camden Hire's grievance policy seeks to achieve an effective resolution of your complaint within a reasonable time.

After your complaint has been made, the following steps may occur.

  1. Request further information

    Camden Hire may request further information from you. You should be prepared to give as much details as possible, including details of any relevant dates and documentation. This will enable Camden Hire to investigate your complaint, and determine an appropriate and useful solution. All details provided will be kept confidential.

  2. Discuss options

    Camden Hire will discuss options for resolution. If you have suggestions about how the matter might be resolved, you should discuss these with Camden Hire. Camden Hire may suggest different solutions, or may offer examples of how the personal information can be revised or stored in a different manner.

  3. Investigation

    Your complaint may be investigated. Camden Hire will try to do so within 72 hours, or as quickly as possible. Sometimes Camden Hire may need to contact other parties as part of its investigation.

  4. Discussion with any other parties

    If your complaint deals with the conduct of an employee, Camden Hire will discuss the matter with the employee concerned, and seek the employee's comments and input in the resolution of the complaint, and Camden Hire's investigation.

  5. Escalate internally

    If your complaint can't be resolved, it will be referred to the next appropriate level of management. Camden Hire will discuss this with you before the referral.

  6. The complaint is resolved

    If your complaint is found to be substantiated, Camden Hire will inform you of the reason for the decision. Camden Hire will then take appropriate steps to resolve the complaint, and prevent the problem from recurring.

  7. If your complaint is not substantiated, or cannot be resolved to your reasonable satisfaction, but Camden Hire's policy has been followed, the decision of Camden Hire's management will be final. Camden Hire will discuss with you the reason for Camden Hire's decision.
  8. If there is still disagreement, your complaint will be dealt with by a mutually agreed independent intermediary.
  9. If after all of the above steps have been followed your complaint is unresolved, you may refer your complaint formally to the Federal Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

Records

Camden Hire will keep a record of your complaint and the outcome.

 

Anonymous complaints

Camden Hire will not reply to anonymous complaints. Anonymous complaints cannot be investigated properly or followed up.

If an anonymous complaint is received, Camden Hire will consider the complaint, and attempt to resolve the issues appropriately. For example, Camden Hire may conduct further training of its staff, officers, or associates.

Information

If you would like further information on Camden Hire's policies, please contact Camden Hire's privacy officer at 14 Exchange Parade Narellan 2567 or 46476666.